The Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences

All Events

Below is a list of all Huck events past and present.

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 - 12:20pm
301D Life Sciences
Lillian Hill
(Penn State)
Wednesday, November 9, 2016 - 11:00am
W201 Millennium Science Complex
Maria Hartzoglou
(Case Western Reserve University)
Wednesday, November 9, 2016 - 10:15am
7a Sparks
Larkin Hood and Chas Brua
(Penn State )
Tuesday, November 8, 2016 - 4:00pm
Berg Auditorium (100 Life Sciences)
Leslie Parent, MD
(Penn State College of Medicine)
Tuesday, November 8, 2016 - 4:00pm
322 Sackett
EPPIC
(Penn State)
Monday, November 7, 2016 - 4:00pm
107 Forest Resources Building
Dr. Robert R. Junker
(University Salzburg)
Monday, November 7, 2016 - 12:10pm
108 Wartik Lab
L. Jamie Lamit
(Michigan Technological University)
Monday, November 7, 2016 - 11:53am
Stuckeman Family Building Jury Space (First Floor)
Richard T.T. Forman
(Stuckeman School - 2016 Landscape Architecture John R. Bracken Fellow)
Monday, November 7, 2016 - 10:45am
MSC W201
Benjamine Fisher
(Penn State)
Thursday, November 3, 2016 - 3:30pm
102 Kern
Clint Schmidt
(Penn State)
Thursday, November 3, 2016 - 2:30pm
216 Ritenour
PSU Science Alumni
(Penn State)
Thursday, November 3, 2016 - 11:00am
W-203 Millennium Science Complex
Mary Poss
(Penn State)
TBA
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 - 7:00pm
N-310 MILLENNIUM SCIENCE COMPLEX
Gregory Jaffe
(PROJECT ON BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER FOR SCIENCE IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST)
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 - 4:00pm
108 Wartik laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
Gilad Barnea
(Brown University)
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 - 4:00pm
501 Wartik Lab
Weekly Wednesday Wartik Genomics Seminar speaker Sergei Kosakovsky Pond
(Temple University )
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 - 1:30pm
W-201 MILLENNIUM SCIENCE COMPLEX
Gregory Jaffe
(PROJECT ON BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER FOR SCIENCE IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST)
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 - 12:20pm
301D Life Sciences
Ben Vizzachero
(Penn State)
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 - 4:00pm
Berg Auditorium (100 Life Sciences)
Paul Frenette
(Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 - 3:00pm
102 Kern
N.A
(Penn State)
Monday, October 31, 2016 - 4:00pm
107 Forest Resources Building
Dr. David Hughes
(Penn State)
Friday, October 28, 2016 - 3:45pm
127 Noll Conference Room
Rick Gilmore
(Penn State)
Wednesday, October 26, 2016 - 4:00pm
108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
Songhai Shi CANCELLED
(Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
Wednesday, October 26, 2016 - 12:20pm
301D Life Sciences
Braulio de Almeida Assis
(Penn State)
Wednesday, October 26, 2016 - 12:00pm
W201 Millennium Science Complex
Thomas W. Jones
(Eli Lilly and Company)
Monday, October 24, 2016 - 4:00pm
107 Forest Resources Building
Dr. Elizabeth Pringle
(University of Nevada, Reno)
Monday, October 24, 2016 - 12:10pm
108 Wartik Lab
Cody DePew
(Penn State)
Monday, October 24, 2016 - 12:00pm
501 Wartik Lab
Center for Medical Genomics Seminar speaker Irene Tiemann-Boege
(Johannes Kepler University)
Thursday, October 20, 2016 - 2:00pm
102 Kern
Joshua Rosenberger
(Penn State)
Thursday, October 20, 2016 - 12:00pm
315 Rider
Chas Brua, David Favre, and Moji Shahvali
(Penn State)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 - 4:00pm
Fisher Auditorium
Jon Hamilton, Mark Fischetti, Kate Sheppard, Zack Colman, Amy Amos and Megan Gilley
(Penn State)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 - 4:00pm
501 Wartik Lab
Weekly Wednesday Wartik Genomics Seminar speakers Yafei Lyu and Yong Jung
(Penn State University)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 - 11:00am
W201 Millennium Science Complex
Alfred Merrill
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 - 10:15am
7a Sparks
Chas Brua, David Favre, and Moji Shahvali
(Penn State)
Tuesday, October 18, 2016 - 4:00pm
Berg Auditorium (100 Life Sciences)
Tony Goldberg
(University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Monday, October 17, 2016 - 4:00pm
107 Forest Resources Building
Dr. Jason Kaye
(Penn State)
Monday, October 17, 2016 - 3:00pm
Millennium Science Complex, W201
Dr. Matthias Klein
(Department of Biological Sciences, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB, Canada)
Friday, October 14, 2016 - 3:45pm
127 Noll Conference Room
Andrew Spence
(Temple University)
Thursday, October 13, 2016 - 7:00pm
Freeman Auditorium, HUB-Robeson Center
Rush Holt, Michael Mann, Peter Hudson, Seth Borenstein
(Penn State)
Thursday, October 13, 2016 - 11:00am
W-203 Millennium Science Complex
Pieter Johnson
(University of Colorado, Boulder)
Wednesday, October 12, 2016 - 4:00pm
108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
Guangping Gao
(University of Massachusetts Medical School)
Wednesday, October 12, 2016 - 4:00pm
501 Wartik Lab
Weekly Wednesday Wartik Genomics Seminar speaker Luis Barreiro
(CHU Sainte-Justine/University of Montreal)
Wednesday, October 12, 2016 - 11:00am
W201 Millennium Science Complex
Ashlesh Murthy
(Midwestern University)
Monday, October 10, 2016 - 12:10pm
108 Wartik Lab
Dr. Dina St. Clair
(University of California, Davis)
Friday, October 7, 2016 - 4:00pm
173 Willard
N/A
(Penn State)
Friday, October 7, 2016 - 10:00am
Foster Auditorium (Paterno Library)
N/A
(Penn State)
Thursday, October 6, 2016 - 4:00pm
501 Wartik Lab
Wartik Genomics Seminar Series speaker Robert Kuhn
(University of Southern California)
Wednesday, October 5, 2016 - 4:00pm
108 Watik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM CG628
Tal Yarkoni
(University of Texas, Austin)
Wednesday, October 5, 2016 - 4:00pm
501 Wartik Lab
Weekly Wednesday Wartik Genomics Seminar speaker David Hendrix
(Oregon State University)

Pages