The Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences

18th Plant Biology Symposium, 2011

Plant Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics

Event details

When

May 18, 2011 05:00 PM to 

May 21, 2011 12:15 PM

Where

Life Sciences Building, University Park, PA, USA 

Contact Person

Michael Axtell
814-867-0241
 

Symposium theme

Plant Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics.

Summary

The symposium will convene international leaders in the areas of plant genetics, genomics, and evolutionary biology. Distinguished plenary lectures as well as ample time for informal interactions and poster sessions will enable students and researchers to make connections in this exciting frontier of research. Several short talks will be selected on the basis of submitted poster abstracts.

Registration information

Registration is closed.

Abstract Submission Deadline: March 31, 2011

Preliminary schedule

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

5:00pm Conference registration table opens Life Sciences Building lobby
6:00pm - 7:00pm Session 1: 1st Keynote Address
  • 6:00pm: Michael J. Axtell, Penn State University - Welcome and introductory remarks
  • 6:10pm: 1st Keynote Speaker: Pam Soltis, Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida - 
    Angiosperm Phylogeny:  Patterns of Diversification and Genome Evolution
     
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium
7:15pm - 9:15pm Picnic reception Home of Dr. Teh-Hui Kao

Thursday, May 19, 2011

8:00am Conference registration table opens  Life Sciences Building lobby
8:00am - 9:00am Posters hung by presenters 3rd & 4th floor bridge, Life Sciences Building 
9:00am - 10:00am Session 2: 2nd Keynote Address - Michael Lynch
  • 9:00am: Michael Lynch, Indiana University - Keynote Address "Origins of Genome Architecture" [provisional title]
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium 
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee break and poster viewing 3rd & 4th floor bridge, Life Sciences Building
10:30am - 11:50am Session 3: Genome Sequence Production and Analysis
  • 10:30am: Rod Wing, University of Arizona - "Modern Plant Genomic Technologies" [provisional title]
  • 11:10am: Pat Schnable, Iowa State University - "The Maize Genome: New Tools, Complexities and Opportunities"
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium
11:50am - 1:00pm Lunch 3rd & 4th floor bridge, Life Sciences Building
1:00pm - 3:00pm Session 4: Polyploidy
  • 1:00pm: Jonathan Wendel, Iowa State University - "Genes, jeans, and genomics: exploring the mysteries of polyploidy in cotton"
  • 1:40pm: Michael Barker, University of British Columbia / University of Arizona -"The role of recent and ancient polyploidy in the evolution of plant diversity"
  • 2:20pm: Andy Paterson, University of Georgia - "The Sorghum Genome" [provisional title]
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium
3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee break and poster viewing 3rd & 4th floor bridge, Life Sciences Building
3:30pm - 5:30pm Session 5: Phylogenomics
  • 3:30pm: Jeff Palmer, University of Indiana - "Horizontal Gene Transfer Gone Wild in Mitochondrial Genomes:  Whole-Genome Transfer, Chimeric Genes, and Compartment-Specific Mechanism"
  • 4:10pm: Todd Vision, University of North Carolina - "Nuclear gene content and order in plants: historical patterns and present-day predictions"
  • 4:50pm: Toni Kutchan, Donald Danforth Center - "Post-genomic elucidation of plant natural product pathways"
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium
5:30pm - 7:30pm Dinner on your own  
7:30pm - 9:30pm Poster session and drinks

Poster presenters please attend your posters during this time!
3rd & 4th floor bridge, Life Sciences Building

Friday, May 20, 2011

8:30am - 9:50am Session 6: Evolution of Development
  • 8:30am: Elena Kramer, Harvard University - "Genome-level views of novel floral organ identity"
  • 9:10am: Elizabeth Kellogg, University of Missouri, St. Louis - "Floral and inflorescence evolution among cereals"
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium 
9:50am - 10:20am Coffee break and poster viewing 3rd & 4th floor bridge, Life Sciences Building
10:20am - 12:20pm Session 7: Evolution of Regulatory Functions
  • 10:20am: Rob Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory -"Heterochromatin reprogramming and small RNA silencing in plant germ cells"
  • 11:00am: Doreen Ware, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory - "microRNA evolution" [provisional title]
  • 11:40am: Hongzhi Kong, Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences - "Evolution of the regulatory network for flower development"
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium
12:20pm - 1:30pm Lunch 3rd & 4th floor bridge, Life Sciences Building
1:30pm - 3:30pm Session 8: Adaptation and Environment
  • 1:30pm: Tom Whitham, Northern Arizona University - "Genes to Ecosystems: The footprint of genes at higher levels"
  • 2:10pm: Andrew Leakey, University of Illinois - "Transcriptional reprogramming of plant metabolism in response to global change"
  • 2:50pm: John Willis, Duke University - "Speciation in the Mimulus genus" [provisional title]
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee break and poster viewing 3rd & 4th floor bridge, Life Sciences Building
4:00pm - 5:40pm Session 9: Short talks selected from poster abstracts
  • 4:00pm: Talk #1
  • 4:25pm: Talk #2
  • 4:50pm: Talk #3
  • 5:15pm: Talk #4
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium
7:00pm - 9:00pm Banquet Nittany Lion Inn, Ballroom D/E

Saturday, May 21, 2011

8:30am - 9:50am Session 10: Evolution of the cell wall
  • 8:30am: Nick Carpita, Purdue University - "Evolution of the Type II cell wall of grasses"
  • 9:10am: Dan Cosgrove, Penn State University - "Evolution of cell wall loosening mechanisms, with a focus on expansins"
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium 
9:50am - 10:20am Coffee break and poster viewing 3rd & 4th floor bridge, Life Sciences Building
10:20am - 11:40am Session 11: Evolution of Plant Chromosomes
  • 10:20am: Ray Ming, University of Illinois - "Papaya sex chromosomes"
  • 11:00am: R. Kelly Dawe, University of Georgia - "The role of meiotic drive in the emergence and maintenance of maize satellite repeat arrays"
100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium
11:40am - 11:50am Closing Remarks 100 Life Sciences Building, Berg Auditorium
11:50am - 1:00pm Poster Removal, Departure 3rd & 4th floor bridge, Life Sciences Building